STEM Experts

University of Oregon researchers can provide expertise on STEM stories. 

To talk to a STEM expert, email uonews@uoregon.edu.

Brendan Bohannan, Department of Biology

Climate Change, Microbiology, Health, Sustainability

Jim Brau, Department of Physics, Center for High Energy Physics

Particle Physics, Astronomy, Large Hadron Collider

Hank Childs, Department of Computer and Information Science

Scientific Visualization, High Performance Computing

Amanda Cook, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Organic Chemistry, Materials Science, Surface Chemistry

Bill Cresko, Department of Biology

Genetics, Ecology and Evolution, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Biology

Don Daniels, Department of Linguistics

Linguistics, Papua New Guinea

Chris Doe, Department of Biology, Institute of Neuroscience

Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Biolog, Genetics, Neuroscience, Behavior

Ramakrishnan (Ram) Durairajan, Department of Computer Science

Computer science, Internet topology, dataplane telemetry

Judith Eisen, Department of Biology

Nervous System Development, STEM Education, Science Literacy, Science Communication

Ben Farr, Department of Physics

Physics, LIGO-Virgo Collaboration, Gravitational Waves

Scott Fisher, Department of Physics

Environment, NASA, Space, Astronomy, STEM, Eclipse, Science Communication, Science Literacy

David Garcia, Department of Biology

Biology, prion proteins, RNA modifying enzymes

Sean Grant, College of Education

Science Policy, Substance Use, Evidence-Based Practice, Open Science

Joanna Goode, College of Education

STEM, Computer Science, Equity, Access and Inclusion in Education

Karen Guillemin, Department of Biology

Microbiology, Microbiome Science, Cell and Developmental Biology, Host-Microbe Systems

Christopher Hendon, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Computational Materials Chemistry, Catalysis, Energy Conversion, Porous Materials, Coffee

Marian Hettiaratchi, Knight Campus for Accelerating Scientific Impact

Hettiaratchi and members of her lab work to develop protein delivery vehicles for regenerative medicine by integrating cutting-edge techniques in protein engineering, polymer chemistry, and computational modeling to design versatile, clinically-relevant biomaterials.

Emilie Hooft, Department of Earth Sciences

Marine Geophysics, Mid-Ocean Ridges, Oceanic Hotspots

Samantha Hopkins, Department of Earth Sciences, Robert D. Clark Honors College

Mass Extinction, Paleontology, Climate Change, Evolution

James Hutchison, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Energy, Solar Power, Products, Environment, Green Chemistry, Nanoscience

David Johnson, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

STEM, Nanotechnology, Technology, Sustainable Materials

Andy Karduna, Department of Human Physiology

Biomechanics, Shoulder Injuries, Science Education, Science Communication

Christina Karns, Department of Psychology

Neuroscience, Self-Regulation, Gratitude, Neuroplasticity, Parenting

Ken Kato, Campus GIS and Mapping Program

Mapping, Transportation, Technology, Apps, Geographic Information Systems, GIS, Smart Cities

Vera Keller, Department of History

History of Science, Modern Europe, History of Technology

Charles “Chuck” Kimmel, Department of Biology

Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Neuroscience, Behavior

Seth Lewis, School of Journalism and Communication

Social Media, Media Innovation, Emerging Technologies, Technology and Society, Digital Culture, Robot Journalism, Big Data, Algorithms

Yingjiu Li, Department of Computer and Information Science

Cybersecurity, Data Security, Privacy in the “Internet of Things,” Mobile and System Security, Applied Cryptography and Cloud Security, Data Application Security and Privacy

Andrew Lovering, Department of Human Physiology

Cardiopulmonary, Respiratory and Environmental Physiology

Daniel Lowd, Department of Computer and Information Science

Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence

Stephanie Majewski, Department of Physics

High Energy Physics, ATLAS Experiment, Dark Matter, Supersymmetry, Large Hadron Collider

Luca Mazzucato, Department of Biology

Computational Neuroscience, Machine Learning

Krista McGuire, Department of Biology

Microbial Ecology, Tropical Ecology, Biodiversity, Climate Change

James Meacham, Department of Geography

Map Design, Atlases, Cartography, Data Visualization, GIS, Yellowstone, Mountains

Cris Niell, Department of Biology

Neuroscience, Childhood Development, Autism, Schizophrenia

Jayson Paulose, Department of Physics

Soft-matter physics, artificial materials

Patrick Phillips, Interim President, Department of Biology

Evolutionary Genetics, Biology of Aging, Molecular Biology, Genetics

Calin Plesa, Knight Campus for Accelerating Scientific Impact

Synthetic biology, biochemistry, protein engineering, microbiology, genetics

Mike Pluth, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Synthetic chemistry, bioorganic and bioinorganic chemistry, chemical biology

Lauren Ponisio, Department of Biology

Ecology, Conservation, Pollinators, Data Science, Food Studies, Bees

Ken Prehoda, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Molecular Biology, Molecular Evolution

Michael Raymer, Department of Physics

Quantum Information, Quantum Optics, Optical Physics, Nonlinear Optics

Geri Richmond, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Water and Water Resources, Environmental Sustainability, Global Science Engagement with the Developing World, STEM Education and Policy, Women in STEM

Jennifer Ruef, College of Education

Learning and Teaching Mathematics

Kathleen Scalise, College of Education

Assessments in Science and Mathematics Education

Nadia Singh, Department of Biology

Evolutionary Genetics, Population Genetics, Population Genomics, Women in STEM

Hollie Smith, School of Journalism and Communication

Natural Hazards Communication, Environmental Communication, Science Communication and Media

Josh Snodgrass, Department of Anthropology

Epidemiology, Infectious Disease Ecology, Immunology, Disease Diagnostics, Emerging Infectious Diseases, Evolution, Human Biology, Global Health, Environmental Stress, Minimally Invasive Diagnostics, Aging

Susan Sokolowski, Department of Product Design

Sports Product Design Innovation, Footwear, Apparel, Equipment, Sizing/Fit Equity

Kelly Sutherland, Department of Biology

Marine Biology, Biological Oceanography, Plankton, Jellyfish, Biomechanics, Interactions of Marine Organisms with the Fluid Environment, Underwater Propulsion

Nicole Swann, Department of Human Physiology

Neuroscience, Movement Disorders, Parkinson’s Disease, Women in Science

Richard Taylor, Department of Physics

Physics, Neuroscience, Nature and Health, Bioinspiration, Retinal Implants, Psychology, Fractals, Chaos Theory, Jackson Pollack

David Tyler, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Innovation, Environment, Energy, Plastic, Water, Natural Gas

Ashley Walker, Department of Human Physiology

Aging, Artery Health, Alzheimer’s Disease, Healthy Aging, Cardiovascular Health

Julia Widom, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

RNA, ultrafast and single-molecule spectroscopy,

Yuan Xu, Department of Mathematics

Mathematics, Analysis, Algorithms in Scientific Computing, Applied Mathematics