Oregon Experts

The University of Oregon is home to many elite researchers and experts in a variety of fields who are available for media interview and related requests. Use the menu at the left to search for experts in a specific topic area, or scan our full list of experts, below.

To talk to an expert, contact Molly Blancett at blancett@uoregon.edu | 541-346-9134 (this number rings to her mobile phone).

These #UOExperts have access to the university's on-campus television studio, with point-of-origin Vyvx uplink in HD, and a radio studio with an ISDN phone line for broadcast-quality audio interviews.

Jesse Abdenour, School of Journalism and Communication

Broadcast News, Investigative Journalism, Documentary Filmmaking, Copyright Law

Yvette Alex-Assensoh, Vice President of the Division of Equity and Inclusion

Political Behavior, Racial and Ethnic Politics, American Politics, Immigration (with an emphasis on West African immigrants)

Nicholas Allen, Department of Psychology

Clinical, Adolescent Development and Mental Health, Mood Disorders, Sleep, Developmental Social and Affective Neuroscience, Family Processes, Digital Mental Health, Assessment and Intervention, Prevention Research

Adell Amos, School of Law Environmental & Natural Resources Program

Drought, Environment, Natural Resources, Wilderness, Conservation, EPA, Policy, Law

Melissa Baese-Berk, Department of Linguistics

Bilingualism, Speech Perception, Second Language Acquisition, Non-Native Speech

Elliot Berkman, expert in motivation, self-control, and addiction and assistant professor of psychology

Elliot Berkman, Department of Psychology

Mental Health, Addiction, Self-Control, Obesity, Goals, Smoking Cessation

Brendan Bohannan, professor of biology and expert in microbes and our health

Brendan Bohannan, Department of Biology

Climate Change, Microbiology, Health, Sustainability

Jack Boss, School of Music and Dance

Music Theory and Analysis, Composition

Jim Brau, Department of Physics, Center for High Energy Physics

Particle Physics, Astronomy, Large Hadron Collider

Jim Brooks, Student Aid and Scholarships

Tuition, Student Loans, Debt, Financial Aid

Tiffany Brown, College of Education

Marriage and Family Therapy, Addiction, Recovery, Alcoholism, Drug Abuse, Self-harm (Non-Suicidal Self-Injury), Addiction on College Campuses, Grief

Elizabeth Budd, College of Education

Childhood Obesity, Chronic Disease Prevention, Health Promotion

Bob Bussell, Director of the Labor Education Research Center and Associate Professor of History

Bob Bussel, Labor Education and Research Center

Labor Unions, Income Inequality, Immigration, Work, Working Families

Troy Campbell, Department of Marketing

Consumer Behavior, Marketing, Social Psychology, Political Psychology, Scientific Communication

Mark Carey, History, Robert D. Clark Honors College

Climate Change, Natural Disasters, Glaciers, Environmental History, Water Management 

Christopher Chávez, School of Journalism and Communication

Popular Culture, Television, Advertising Trends, Race and Ethnicity

Charise Cheney, Department of Ethnic Studies

African American, Black, Pop Culture, Race, Gender, Sexuality, Rap, Music, Politics, Activism

Hank Childs, Department of Computer and Information Science

Scientific Visualization, High Performance Computing

Stuart Chinn, School of Law

Constitutional Law, Constitutional Legislation, Legal and Political History

Ben Clarke, College of Education

Early Childhood Education, Common Core, Learning Disabilities, Teaching Mathematics

David T. Conley

David T. Conley, College of Education

College Readiness, Common Core, College and High School Course Content Analysis, High School-College Alignment and Transition, Large-Scale Diagnosis and Assessment of College Readiness, No Child Left Behind

David Conover, Office of the Vice President for Research and Innovation

Ocean Science, Fisheries Science, Marine Conservation

Amanda Cook, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Organic Chemistry, Materials Science, Surface Chemistry

Bettina Cornwell

T. Bettina Cornwell, Department of Marketing

Marketing, Advertising, Sponsorship, Consumer Behavior, Sports Marketing

Amanda Cote, School of Journalism and Communication

Game Studies, Video Games, Gender and Representation in the Gaming Industry

Bill Cresko

Bill Cresko, Department of Biology

Ecology and Evolution, Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Biology

Jessica Cronce, College of Education

Substance Abuse, Substance Abuse Prevention, At-Risk Behaviors Among College Students

Lauren M. Cycyk, College of Education

Bilingual Language Development, Bilingual Education, Special Education, Communication Disorders

Nicole Dahmen, School of Journalism and Communication

Visual Communication, Graphic Design, Social Media, Photojournalism, Commemorative Journalism, News Design, Publication Design, Visual Ethics, Visual Identity, Iconic Photographs, Media Technology, Eye-tracking

Donna Davis, School of Journalism and Communication

Virtual Reality (VR), Digital Embodiment, Tech Equity and Inclusion, Digital Social Capital

Edward Davis, Department of Earth Sciences, Museum of Natural and Cultural History

Evolution of Large Mammals, Paleontology, Climate Change, Conservation Biology

Andrew DeVigal, School of Journalism and Communication

Consumer Behavior, Health Care, Social Media, Trends, Journalism

Chris Doe, Department of Biology, Institute of Neuroscience

Cell and Developmental Biology, Molecular Biolog, Genetics, Neuroscience, Behavior

Alexandre Dossin, School of Music and Dance

Music, Music Education, Performance, Piano, Power of Music

Greg Dotson, School of Law

Environmental and Natural Resources Law, Energy Law, Climate Change Law and Policy

Hans Dreyer, Department of Human Physiology

Muscle Physiology, Metabolism, Physical Rehabilitation

Lillian Durán, College of Education

Bilingual Education, Early Childhood Education, Literacy, Educational Policy, Special Education, Dual Language Learners

Tim Duy, Department of Economics

Federal Reserve, Currency, Markets, Unemployment

Judith Eisen, Department of Biology

Nervous System Development, STEM Education, Science Literacy, Science Communication

Ihab Elzeyadi, School of Architecture & Environment

Architecture, Design and Health, Sustainable Design, Indoor Environmental Quality, Occupant’s Productivity and Well-Being

Caitlin Fausey, Department of Psychology

Early Development, Cognitive Development, Emergence of Language and Vision in Infants

Tara Fickle, Department of English

Asian American Literature, History, and Culture, Chinese Americans, US-China Cultural/Social Relations, Race and Identity Politics, Comics, Gaming (including Mobile Games, Video Games, Board Games, and Gambling), Digital Humanities/Electronic Literature

Carolyn Fish, Department of Geography

Cartography, Map Design, Climate Change Communication, GIScience

Phil Fisher, expert in child development, especially in cases of abuse and neglect

Phil Fisher, Department of Psychology

Child Abuse, Foster Care, Early Childhood Adversity, Stress Neurobiology, Neglect, Attachment Disorder, Child Welfare Policy

Scott Fisher, Outreach Director of the Department of Astronomy

Scott Fisher, Department of Physics

Environment, NASA, Space, Astronomy, STEM, Eclipse, Science Communication, Science Literacy

Scott Fitzpatrick, Department of Anthropology

Archaeology of Islands and Coastal Regions, Historical Ecology, Seafaring Technologies

Maxwell Foxman, School of Journalism and Communication

Play, Gamification, Immersive Media

David Frank, Rhetoric, Robert D. Clark Honors College

Rhetoric, Political Speeches, Debate, Public Address, Critical Reasoning, Forensics, Barack Obama, Israeli-Palestinian Conflict

Alisa Freedman, Asian Studies Program

Modern Japanese Literature, Popular Culture, Youth Culture, Visual Media, Digital Culture, Urban Studies, and Gender

Lisa Freinkel, Department of English

Student Engagement and Success, Comparative Literature, Shakespeare, Comparative Religion, Philosophy

Jennifer Freyd, Department of Psychology

Campus Sexual Violence, Domestic Violence, Minority Discrimination, Physical and Mental Health, Betrayal Trauma, Institutional Betrayal, DARVO

Dennis Galvan, International Affairs, Departments of Political Science and International Studies

International Development, Developing Countries, Poverty, Global Inequality, Westernization, West Africa, Indonesia, Islam, Ethnic Conflict, Nation Building, Democratization

Alison Gash, Department of Political Science

U.S. Courts, Gender, Race, Sexuality, Same-Sex Marriage, Constitutional Rights, Public Policy, Supreme Court

Mark Gillem, School of Architecture & Environment

Brownfields, Urban Sprawl, Urban Design, Sustainable Urbanism, Urban Planning

Erik Girvan, School of Law

Civil Litigation, Conflict and Dispute Resolution, Criminal Law, Appropriate Dispute Resolution, Oregon Child Advocacy Project, Psychology

Nicole Giuliani, College of Education

Self-Regulation, Obesity Prevention, Health Behaviors, Family Dynamics, Emotions, Neuroimaging

Tim Gleason, School of Journalism and Communication

Communication Ethics, Journalism Ethics, Communication Law, News Editorial

Jessica Green, Institute of Ecology and Evolution

Biology, Sustainability, STEM, Women in STEM, Microbiology, Health, Germs, Engineering

Karen Guillemin

Karen Guillemin, Department of Biology

Microbiology, Microbiome Science, Cell and Developmental Biology, Host-Microbe Systems

Mike Hahn, Department of Human Physiology, Bowerman Sports Science Clinic

Biomechanics, Neuromechanics, Sports Science, Human Locomotion, Stress Fracture Prevention, Fall Prevention, Prosthetics Engineering

John Halliwill, Department of Human Physiology

Exercise, Sports Science, Healthy Aging

Ben Hansen, University of Oregon Department of Economics

Benjamin Hansen, Department of Economics

Marijuana, Suicide, Law Enforcement, Risky Behavior

Beth Harn, College of Education

Special Education, School Psychology, Learning Disabilities, Educational Assessment, Academic Interventions, Literacy

Christopher Hendon, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Energy and Sustainable Materials Initiative

Computational Chemistry, Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Materials Science, Catalysis, Energy Conversion, Surfaces, Porous Materials, Specialty Coffee

Michele Henney, Department of Accounting

Accounting, Taxation, New Business, Entrepreneurial Accounting, Corporate Governance

Ellen Herman, Wayne Morse Center for Law and Politics

Families, Gender, Psychology, Adoption, Autism, Autism Spectrum Disorder

Jocelyn Hollander, Department of Sociology

Women’s Self-Defense Training, Prevention of Violence Against Women, Interactional Approaches to Gender, Pedagogy

Ocean Howell, Department of the History of Art and Architecture

Urban Planning, Design and Architecture, Urban History, History of Race, Gentrification, Defensive Architecture, Planning Debates, Youth Culture

Jim Hutchison

James Hutchison, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Energy, Solar Power, Products, Environment, Green Chemistry, Nanoscience

Bart Johnson, Department of Landscape Architecture

Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Wildfires, Climate Change

Darren Johnson

Darren Johnson, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Water, Rare Earths, Environment, Agriculture, Industry, Waste, Green Chemistry

David Johnson, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

STEM, Nanotechnology, Technology, Sustainable Materials

Angela Joya

Angela Joya, Department of International Studies

Syria, ISIS, Middle East, Refugees, Islamic Radicalization

Andy Karduna, Department of Human Physiology

Biomechanics, Shoulder Injuries, Science Education, Science Communication

Christina Karns, Department of Psychology

Neuroscience, Self-Regulation, Gratitude, Neuroplasticity, Parenting

Ken Kato, Director of the Infographics Lab

Ken Kato, Campus GIS and Mapping (CGIS) Program

Mapping, Transportation, Technology, Apps, Geographic Information Systems, GIS, Smart Cities

Craig Kauffman, Department of Political Science

Environmental Politics, Climate Change Policy, Sustainable Development, Environmental Law, Ecological Economics, Indigenous Environmental Law and Practices, Transnational Networks, Collaborative Governance of Forest and Watershed Ecosystems

Nichole Kelly, College of Education

Obesity, Eating Behaviors, Self-Regulation, Clinical Intervention and Prevention

Colin Koopman, Department of Philosophy

Politics, Ethics, History, Information, Surveillance, Privacy

Nico Larco, School of Architecture & Environment

Sustainability, Urban Design, Architecture, Green Cities, Urban Growth, Walkability, Livability

Peter Laufer, School of Journalism and Communication

Conflict Zones, Ethics, Organic Food, Borders

Regina Lawrence, Turnbull Portland Center and Agora Journalism Center

Civic Engagement, Voting Behavior, Political Communication, Journalism Innovation

Leslie Leve, College of Education

Adoption, Foster Care, Child Abuse, Interventions, Juvenile Justice System, Teen Girls

Seth Lewis, School of Journalism and Communication

Social Media, Media Innovation, Emerging Technologies, Technology and Society, Digital Culture, Robot Journalism, Big Data, Algorithms

Nathan Lillegard, Lundquist Center for Entrepreneurship

Start-Up, New Business, Entrepreneurship

Susanna Soojung Lim, Robert D. Clark Honors College, Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies, Korean Studies

Korean Studies and Literature, K-Pop, Russian Literature and Culture, South Korean Society (Gender, Race, Nationalism)

Christoph Lindner, College of Design

Globalization, Contemporary Art and Architecture, Urban Studies, History of New York City, Urban Sustainability, Cinema and Popular Culture

Amy Lobben, Department of Geography

Geographic Information Science, Human-Environmental Interaction, Spatial Decision Making, Neurogeograhpy, GeoSpatial Cognition and Thinking

Andrew Lovering, Department of Human Physiology

Cardiopulmonary, Respiratory and Environmental Physiology

Daniel Lowd, Department of Computer and Information Science

Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence

Joseph Lowndes, Department of Political Science

Conservatism, Republicans, Race, Tea Party, Social Movements, Elections

Audrey Lucero, College of Education

Literacy Development, Dual Language Immersion Programs, Bilingualism and Biliteracy, Achievement Gaps

Ed Madison, School of Journalism and Communication

Journalism, Media, Political Journalism

Stephanie Majewski, Department of Physics

High Energy Physics, ATLAS Experiment, Dark Matter, Supersymmetry, Large Hadron Collider

Mohsen Manesh, School of Law

Corporate, Contract and LLC Law

Roberta Mann, School of Law

Tax Law, Business Law

W. Andrew Marcus, Department of Geography

Geography, Human Impact on Rivers, Value of a Liberal Arts Education

David Markowitz, School of Journalism and Communication

Social Media Data Analytics, Media Studies, Language and Psychological Dynamics

Ernesto Javier Martínez, Department of Ethnic Studies

Queer Ethnic Studies, US Latinx Literature and Culture, Feminist Theory

Gabriela Martinez, School of Journalism and Communication

International Communication, Political Economy of Communication, Telecommunication, Human Rights, Collective Memory and the Media, Latin America, Immigration

Kelli Matthews, Public Relations Program

Social Media, Brands, Crisis Management, Athletes

Ulrich Mayr, Department of Psychology

Multitasking, Brain Training, Altruism, Aging and Cognitive Functioning, Eye Witness Memory, Concussions, ADHD, Gender Differences in Competitiveness

Kent McIntosh, College of Education

School Violence, Bullying, School Discipline, Problem Behavior, Equity, Racial and Ethnic Equity in Education

Laura Lee McIntyre, Professor of Psychology and the Associate Director of the Child and Family Center at the Prevention Science Institute

Laura Lee McIntyre, College of Education

Mental Health, Autism, Obesity, Children, Youth, Teens, ADHD, Families

Stephen McKeon, Department of Finance

Cryptocurrency, Bitcoin, Corporate Finance, Security Issuance, Mergers and Acquisitions, Private Equity, CEO Risk-Taking

Benedict McWhirter, College of Education

Adolescent Risky Behavior, Prevention, Intervention, First-Generation College Students

James Meacham, Department of Geography

Map Design, Atlases, Cartography, Data Visualization, GIS, Yellowstone, Mountains

Leah Middlebrook, Department of Comparative Literature

Early Modern Literature of Spain, France and England

Chris Minson, Department of Human Physiology

Exercise Physiology, Women’s Health, Heart Health and Thermoregulation

Ronald Mitchell, Department of Political Science

Environmental Politics, International Relations

Juan-Carlos Molleda, School of Journalism and Communication

Public Relations, International Business, Global Corporate Public Relations Management

Nicolae Morar, Department of Philosophy

Bioethics, Social and Political Philosophy, Philosophy of Biology, Clinical Ethics

Cassandra Moseley, Institute for a Sustainable Environment

Environment, Forest, Planning, Policy, Natural Resources

Chris Murray, College of Education

Special Education, Diversity and Special Education, At-Risk Youth, Transition Issues, Teacher-Student Relationships

Andrew Nelson, Lundquist Center for Entrepreneurship

Innovation, Entrepreneurship, Sustainability, Management, Technology, Information Technology, Green Chemistry, Biotechnology

Cris Niell, Department of Biology

Neuroscience, Childhood Development, Autism, Schizophrenia

Drew Nobile, School of Music and Dance

Rock Music, Pop Music, Music Theory, Beethoven

Sarah E. Nutter, Edward Maletis Dean and Professor of Accounting, Lundquist College of Business

Accounting and Taxation, Impact of Taxes and Tax Structures on Individuals and Businesses, Executive Education, Strategic Leadership, Business School Accreditation

Craig Parsons, Department of Political Science

European Union, French and British Politics, Brexit, European Refugee Crisis, Debt Crisis

C.J. Pascoe

C.J. Pascoe, Department of Sociology

Gender, Masculinity, Bullying, LGBT

Sharon J. Paul, School of Music and Dance

Choral Conducting, Choral Music History, Choirs, Choral Singing, Score Study

Priscilla Peña Ovalle, Department of Cinema Studies

Cinema Studies, Pop Culture, Race and Gender in Film

Patrick Phillips

Patrick Phillips, Department of Biology; Phil and Penny Knight Campus for Accelerating Scientific Impact

Evolutionary Genetics, Biology of Aging, Molecular Biology, Genetics

Ken Prehoda, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Molecular Biology, Molecular Evolution

Ofer Raban, School of Law

Constitutional Law, Criminal Law, Judicial Philosophy

Damian Radcliffe, School of Journalism and Communication

Social Media, News Media Trends, Community Journalism, Media Policy, Hyperlocal

Judith Raiskin, Department of Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

LGBTQ Studies, Disability Studies, Postcolonial Literature

Michael Raymer, Department of Physics

Quantum Information, Quantum Optics, Optical Physics, Nonlinear Optics

Greg Retallack, Department of Earth Sciences

Global Climate Change, Mass Extinctions, Major Evolutionary Transitions, Ancient Mars Environments, the Origin of Life

Geri Richmond, U.S. Science Envoy to Southeast Asia and expert in STEM career paths for women

Geri Richmond, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Water and Water Resources, Environmental Sustainability, Global Science Engagement with the Developing World, STEM Education and Policy, Women in STEM

Josh Roering, Department of Earth Sciences

Landslides, Geomorphology, Erosion

Philip J. Romero, Department of Finance

Cost-Benefit Analysis, Economic Policy, National Security, State and Local Taxation, Strategy in Deregulated Industries

Jerry Rosiek, College of Education

Education, School Segregation, Institutional Racism in Schools, Teacher Education, Limitations of Testing and Big Data approaches to School Reform

Gerardo Sandoval, expert in the roles of immigrants in community regeneration

Gerardo Sandoval, School of Planning, Public Policy and Management

Immigration, Urban Planning, Undocumented Workers, Immigrant Neighborhoods, Transportation Planning

Ben Saunders, Department of English; Comic and Cartoon Studies

Comic Studies, Pop Culture, English Literature

Kathleen Scalise, College of Education

Assessments in Science and Mathematics Education

Philip Scher, Department of Anthropology

Folklore, Pop Culture, World Heritage and Heritage Sites, Popular Music, Cultural Identity, Ethnicity

Marc Schlossberg, School of Planning, Public Policy and Management

Biking, Transportation, City Planning, Community Development, Environment

Ellen Schmidt-Devlin, Sports Product Management Program

Sports Product Industry, Product Marketing, Product Development, Manufacturing, Women in Sports

Ellen Scott, Department of Sociology

Minimum Wage, Economy, Unemployment, Debt, Labor, Taxes

Elizabeth Skowron, College of Education

Counseling Psychology and Prevention Science, Early Childhood Adversity, Family-Based Interventions

Paul Slovic, Department of Psychology

Human Judgment, Decision Making, Risk Perception

Marian Smith, School of Music and Dance

Music and Dance History, Ballet

Josh Snodgrass, Department of Anthropology and Associate Vice Provost for Undergraduate Studies

Evolution, Human Biology, Global Health, Environmental Stress, Minimally Invasive Diagnostics, Aging

McKay Sohlberg, College of Education

Concussions, Brain Injury, Communication Disorders, Early Intervention

Susan Sokolowski, Department of Product Design

Sports Product Design Innovation, Footwear, Apparel, Equipment

Jeffrey Sprague, College of Education

School Violence, School Safety, Crime Prevention, Juvenile Delinquency, Behavior Disorders

Lynn Stephen, Department of Anthropology

Immigration, Asylum, Gendered Violence, DACA, Dreamers

Aparna Sundar, Department of Marketing, Sports Product Management

Marketing, Consumer Behavior, Product Design, Package Design, Food Labeling

Dave Sutherland, Department of Earth Sciences

Climate Change, Glaciers, Ocean, Global Warming, Environment, Polar Ice Cap, Melting

Nicole Swann, Department of Human Physiology

Neuroscience, Movement Disorders, Parkinson’s Disease, Women in Science

Richard Taylor, Department of Physics

Chaos Theory, Fractals, Art and Science, Authenticating Art, Jackson Pollock

Mark Thoma, Professor of Economics

Mark Thoma, Department of Economics

Debt, Unemployment, Interest Rates, Economic Policy

Sylvia Thompson, College of Education

Special Education, English Language Learners, Learning Disabilities

Daniel Tichenor, Department of Political Science

Immigration, Elections, Politics

Elizabeth Tippett, School of Law

Employment Law, Behavioral Ethics, Decision Making

Doug Toomey, expert in earthquakes and volcanoes, professor of geophysics

Doug Toomey, Department of Earth Sciences

Earthquakes, Volcanoes, Environment, Climate Change

David Tyler, expert in the life cycles of everyday items and Charles J. and M. Monteith Jacobs Professor of Inorganic, Organometallic & Polymer Chemistry

David Tyler, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Innovation, Environment, Energy, Plastic, Water, Natural Gas

Ilana Umansky, College of Education

Education Policy, Bilingual Education, Bilingual Students, Immigrant Students

Frank Vignola, Department of Physics

Physics, Eclipse, Solar Radiation, Solar Cells

Whitney Wagoner, Warsaw Sports Marketing Center

Sports Marketing, Fan Engagement, Fan Experience, Corporate Sponsorships, Athlete Endorsements, Collegiate Sports and Sustainability in Sports

Merle Weiner, School of Law

Domestic Abuse Law, Family Law, International and Comparative Family Law, Family Law Policy, the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction

Julie Weise, Department of History

Race, Immigration, Latino Immigration, Migration, Identity, Immigration Policy

Ray Weldon, Professor of Geological Science, expert in earthquakes, volcanoes and tsunami and predicting each

Ray Weldon, Department of Earth Sciences

Earthquakes, Fault Lines, Environment, Tsunami, Tectonic Plate

Tim Williams, History, Robert D. Clark Honors College

U.S. History, American South, Slavery, History of Education

Daniel Wojcik, Department of English

Apocalyptic and Millennial Beliefs, Folklore, New Religious Movements, Outsider Art, Subcultures, Runners’ Traditions (Pre’s Rock, etc.)

Juan Eduardo Wolf, School of Music and Dance

Latin American Music and Dance, Ethnomusicology, Indigenous Music, Folklore, Immigration, Identity, Race

Woan Foong Wong, Department of Economics

International Trade, Trade Costs, Trade and Transport

Yuan Xu, Department of Mathematics

Mathematics, Analysis, Algorithms in Scientific Computing, Applied Mathematics

Priscilla Yamin, expert in marriage, women, gender roles and assistant professor

Priscilla Yamin, Department of Political Science

Marriage, Gender, Women, Politics, Women in Politics, LGBT, Race, Religion, Civil Rights

Kristin Yarris, Department of International Studies

Transnational Migration, Latin America, Transnational Families, Global Health, Global Mental Health

Naomi Zack, Department of Philosophy

Race, Racial Profiling, Homelessness, Feminism, Social Justice